22 September 2011

God of my forever..



God Of My Forever
by Gan KC


(verse 1)
God of my youth I remember
Your call on my life took me o’er
Your love has seen me through all my days
I stand here by Your grace
On this altar I’ve written my life
Tells of a story I have with You my Lord
I want the world to know


(Chorus)
God of my forever
And forever I’m with You
My life is saved with a price
Your sacrifice redeemed my soul
God of my forever
And forever I will sing
My greatest honour will always be
To serve my Lord and King


(verse 2)
God of my all I’ve surrendered
My heart finds its rest in Your word
Praise will not be enough to show
How my love for You has grown
Nothing matters when You’re here with me
In the end just to hear You say “Well Done”
Bowing before Your throne


(bridge)
Forever and ever
Jesus You alone in glory reign
Forever and ever
With You I walk this narrow way



-------------------------------------------------------------
Ini lagu asli mengena banget buat aku terutama pas lirik terakhir..
My Greatest honour will always be to serve my Lord and King..
Bener2 suatu kasih karunia kalo aku masih bisa hidup n kerjakan apa yang Tuhan udah percayakan saat ini..
Suatu kehormatan besar bisa menyenangkan hatiNya..
Satu hal yang kuminta, ijinkan aku untuk terus melayaniMu sampai tiba saatnya Kau datang kedua kalinya atau saat aku Kau panggil pulang.. dan berkata..


 "Well done,my child"

Tidak ada komentar:

Posting Komentar